This is the "Databases" page of the ".General Research Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

.General Research Databases  

Databases helpful for research in various disciplines.
Last Updated: Apr 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.hope.edu/General_Databases Print Guide ShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Do We have this Article?

When you find a citation in a database that doesn't have the full text of the article included, look for these links:

full-text options

or

WebBridge

Following these links will search our system to see if we have it available somewhere else.  Be patient, sometimes you have to click through several links to get to the article!

Databases

  • OneFile PowerSearch
    Articles on all topics
  • Omnifile Select
    (formerly known as Wilson Select) Articles on all topics from the 1980s to date
  • JSTOR
    full image, full-text archive of business, humanities, and social science journals
  • LexisNexis
    News 1980-present (including foreign languages), Law (cases and reviews) and Company Information
  • Project MUSE
    Full-text journals, humanities & social sciences
  • Newspapers
    Historical and current newspapers
  • Reader's Guide Retrospective
    Articles on all topics between 1890 and 1982
  • Web of Knowledge
    Citation index for all disciplines (1955-present)
  • CQ Researcher
    Current & controversial issues (American) with opposing viewpoints
  • CG Global Researcher
    Analysis of global social and political issues with opposing viewpoints
  • Google Scholar
    Search the open web for scholarly literature (journal articles and abstracts, books and book previews, theses, etc.). Access to some full-text articles may not be available from off-campus. Please contact a librarian for access issues.

Hope College Libraries

Profile Image
Van Wylen Library
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip