Library Menu
Zotero provides the ability to save references from most library catalogs (including Hope Primo) and databases, and even some regular web pages, with one click. (Zotero publishes a list of compatible sites, and many sites not on this list also work.) If Zotero detects that you're looking at a book or article on a catalog, database, or a site like Amazon.com, LibraryThing or the New York Times, you'll see a book or page icon appear in the address bar of your browser. Just click the icon and Zotero will automatically save the citation. Remember that Zotero must be open to save citations.
If you're on a page of search results with many items, you'll see a folder icon instead. Click this to get a list of all the items on the page, and check off the ones you want to save.
Zotero can't automatically capture citation info from regular web pages, but you can still add them to your Zotero library.
By Default, Zotero will offer to save a snapshot of a given web page.
A snapshot is a copy of the page saved to your computer. It includes the page's text and images, so if the page is removed later, you will continue to have a visual representation of the page available for your use.
You can also save a snapshot via Zotero's "right-click" menu:
It's easy to attach files (like PDFs) to items in your Zotero library. Just drag the file into Zotero. Dropping a file onto a collection, or in between library items, will copy it into your library as a standalone item. Dropping it onto an existing item will attach it to that item. This is the easiest way to attach a copy of an article to its entry in your library.
At the top left is a folder button with a green plus sign. Click this to create a new "collection."
Create collections to organize your references. Collections are like file folders on your computer, but a reference can be in more than one collection at a time. In other words, a book on the Civil War could be filed in your "Civil War" collection, your "Michigan History" collection and your "19th Century America" collection without having to make three copies of the reference.
