Zotero: Bibliographies / Annotated Bibliographies

It's easy to create a bibliography from your Zotero library.

Select the references or collections you want to include. Hold the control key and click to select multiple items. Right-click one of the selected items and choose Create Bibliography. Choose the bibliographic style you want, and select the output format: Save as RTF or HTML, copy to clipboard or print. (The RTF file format is compatible with all word processors.)

Or you can just drag and drop references from Zotero into your document! They'll turn into fully formatted citations. This works with any word processor including Google Docs. Change the default style under Edit>Preferences>Export.

Zotero offers word processing plugins for Word, Google Docs, and OpenOffice. The plugin adds a Zotero toolbar to your word processor that allows you to add citations to your document while you write.

To add a citation, click the first button ("Insert Citation") on the toolbar. Select the reference you want to cite and click OK. Zotero will add the citation at your cursor.

At the end of your paper, click the third button ("Insert Bibliography"). Your bibliography will appear, and new citations will be added automatically. Change bibliographic styles with the last button on the toolbar ("Set Doc Prefs").

Go to https://www.zotero.org/styles and search for annotated.  Currenty, there are two annotated styles available.

• Prepare your citations by adding your annotation to the abstract field:

• Select the citations you want to add to your bibliography (select multiple citations using ctrl-click)
• Right-click on your selected citations and choose "Create Bibliography from Items"

• Choose your citation style, output as bibliography, and select how you want to save it.

Chicago Manual of Style Annotated

Go to the Zotero Style Repository and find and download the style called Chicago Manual of Style (note, annotated bibliography)

Put your annotation in the Extra field, towards the bottom of  the Info tab on the left. (You can cut-and-paste from a Note if you've already made an annotation there.)

Select the items for your bibliography in the middle window and right-click to Create Bibliography from Selected Items. In the dialog box, choose Chicago Manual of Style (note, annotated bibliography) - this is the style you installed in the first step. Save as RTF, then you can open the file with Word. You may need to adjust the spacing, but your annotation should appear after the bibliographic citation for each item.

Zotero comes with only a few bibliographic styles, but many more are available to download.

To import a new style to Zotero:

1. Open Zotero.  Click the gear button and choose Preferences.
2. Click the Styles button.
3. Click the link Get Additional Styles...
4. Select the style you need and click the install link.

Import any CSL files to Zotero:

Add CSL styles is through the style manager in Zotero:

1. Go to Zotero Preferences from the Edit menu:
 

2. Select the Cite tab and then the Styles tab:

3. Select the box with the "+" sign to import new styles.