Phys Education Index - search tips
This is the "Databases" page of the ".Kinesiology (General)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

.Kinesiology (General)   Tags: kinesiology  

This is the main portal to databases and other library sources for kinesiology research at Van Wylen Library, Hope College.
Last Updated: Apr 2, 2013 URL: http://libguides.hope.edu/Kinesiology Print Guide ShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Do We have this Article?

When you find a citation in a database that doesn't have the full text of the article included, look for these links:

full-text options

or

WebBridge

Following these links will search our system to see if we have it available somewhere else.  Be patient, sometimes you have to click through several links to get to the article!

Databases

  • Physical Education Index
    Index of scholarly, trade, and popular articles on all topics related to physical education, sports medicine, kinesiology, motor learning, recreation, standardized fitness tests, sports equipment, coaching and training, dance, sport sociology/psychology, health education, physical therapy.
  • MEDLINE
    For research in all aspects of medicine, dentistry, and nursing (1965 - present)
  • PubMed
    For research in all aspects of medicine, dentistry, and nursing
  • Cochrane Library
    Collection of databases for clinicial decision-making in healthcare - including systematic reviews
  • Web of Science
    Citation index for all disciplines (1955-present)
  • CINAHL
    "Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature" - provides indexing for more than 3,000 journals from a range of fields pertaining to health and medicine . The database contains more than 2.6 million records dating back to 1981.
  • Google Scholar
    Search the open web for scholarly literature (journal articles and abstracts, books and book previews, theses, etc.). Access to some full-text articles may not be available from off-campus. Please contact a librarian for access issues.

Research/Instruction Librarians

Profile Image
Van Wylen Library
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip