.Political Science (General): Databases

full text for more than 530 journals, and indexing and abstracts for over 2,900 titles (including top-ranked scholarly journals), over 340 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 38,000 full-text conference papers, including those of the International Political Science Association

article citations and some full-text articles (politics and media, campaign advertising, political news programming/viewing, etc.)

From "Web of Science" - Provides access to citations from more than 1,700 high-impact social science journals. Cited-reference searching permits forward and backward literature reviews. Coverage 1956 - present.

Subject: Law
Content/Description: Provides full-text articles, books and video from scholarly law journals, reviews, yearbooks, institutes, and university publications. This database includes the Index to Legal Periodicals and Books for 1908 forward.

Contains scholarly and popular articles from business and economics periodicals, in addition to more general periodical titles. Also includes "reports," such as country overviews, etc.

full image, full-text scholarly journal archive (not most recent)

Subject: Social Sciences
Content/Description: Contains abstracts on scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and holds an Electronic Paper Collection.

U.S. Demographics and Business information

Covers all types of U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments