Do We have this Article?
When you find a citation in a database that doesn't have the full text of the article included, look for these links:
full-text options
or

Following these links will search our system to see if we have it available somewhere else. Be patient, sometimes you have to click through several links to get to the article!
Databases
Because of the multidisciplinary aspects of Women’s Studies, the databases you choose will depend on your specific research topic.
Descriptors to consider using in your searches are: sexism, feminist, feminism, feminist theory, gender, gender roles, sexual inequality, solidarity movements, womens groups, womens history, womens rights, and women's roles.
- Social Sciences AbstractsAbstracts to articles in the social sciences
- Sociological AbstractsFemale, female roles, and gender studies from a social sciences perspective
- Gender Studies Collectionmagazines and academic journal articles on topics such as: gender studies, family and marital issues, health, etc.
- America: History and LifeWomen’s history topics
- Political Science Completefull text for more than 530 journals, and indexing and abstracts for over 2,900 titles.
- Communication & Mass Media CompleteScholarly articles ranging from social movements, feminist theory, women's group, family communication to international discourse on women's issues
- JSTORFull-image, full-text archive of humanities & social science journals, including specifically women's studies
- ProjectMuseFull-text journals, humanities & social sciences
- ERICGender issues (in education), womens education, females, and sex differences
- PsycINFOSex roles, gender identity, human sex differences, and human females from a psychological perspective
- Ethnic NewsWatchPublications from ethnic communities in the U.S. and the world (mostly non-scholarly)
- ATLA ReligionFeminism and religion
- Women and Social Movements in the U.S. (Scholar's Edition)History of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000
- MLA BibliographyFeminist literary criticism and female characters
- Art AbstractsFeminist art criticism
- Web of ScienceCitation index for all disciplines (1955-present)
- Google ScholarSearch the open web for scholarly literature (journal articles and abstracts, books and book previews, theses, etc.). Access to some full-text articles may not be available from off-campus. Please contact a librarian for access issues.
- POPLINE (POPulation information onLINE)The world's largest database on reproductive health, containing citations with abstracts to scientific articles, reports, books, and unpublished reports in the field of population, family planning, and related health issues.
Research/Instruction Librarians |


Loading...
