Library Menu
A number of historical and more recent Hope College publications are available in the Hope College Digital Commons repository. Publications include The Anchor, Archives and Special Collections Quarterly, Hope College Alumni Magazine, Hope College Catalogs, Kruizenga Art Museum Exhibition Catalogs, Milestone, News from Hope College, and The Joint Archives Quarterly.
These can all be found here.
Hope College Digital Commons also features some publications of the Western Theological Seminary:
Western Theological Seminary Catalogs
Additional Western Theological Seminary digital collections are available in their own DSpace repository.
Visit the Teaching Commons to find educational materials published by colleges and universities and made available through Digital Commons.
The Anchor began in 1887, and was first issued weekly in 1914. Covering national and campus news alike, Hope College's student-run newspaper has grown over the years to encompass over two-dozen editors, reporters, and staff. Each Wednesday throughout the academic school year (with few exceptions), the latest issue is distributed across campus. The most recent issue of The Anchor is available online.
The Anchor Literary Supplement
Archives and Special Collections Quarterly
Published by The Alumni Association of Hope College to serve as a medium of contact between Hope Alumni throughout the world to express ideas, report news, and impel new projects.
The Hope College Catalog Collection provides information about areas of study, important dates in the academic year, course schedules, and general college history. Earlier issues to 1931 contain names of trustees, faculty, students, and occasionally: alumni of the college, its preparatory school and theological department. Variant titles include: Hope College Catalogs, Hope College Bulletin, Hope College Circular.
A newsletter previously published by The Joint Archives of Holland (now Hope College Archives and Special Collections).
Kruizenga Art Museum Exhibition Catalogs
Milestone, the Hope College yearbook, is an annual publication of Hope College. The first yearbook was published in 1905 as a single edition and was titled The Hope College Annual. The yearbooks became an annual publication in 1916, which was also when it was titled Milestone.
News from Hope College is a newsletter put out by the college. It contains articles on students, alumni, events, issues, alumni listings, and more. Visit the News from Hope College site for more information.
Opus, Hope College’s bi-annual creative arts publication, serves as a showcase for Hope students’ poetry, short stories, and art.
Spera was a stand-alone annual publication highlighting research, writing and other creative work by Hope College faculty. Spera is now included as a section in News from Hope College.
Hope College Digital Commons content can also be found by searching Hope Primo.